FANDOM



Zzap!64 issue 66 was released on September 1990, cover dated October 1990 and covered the Amiga and C64.

The WordEdit

Zzap's New Reviewer: Warren Lapworth

To Raze your attention

The October charts (No.1 C64: Turrican, No.1 Amiga: Kick Off 2.

FeaturesEdit

Chase 2 Gets Turbo Charged! - Robin Hogg gets the lowdown on SCI from developers ICE. - 3 pages (31-33)

Creature Feature - Continuing diary of Creatures's development - 3 pages (35-37)

Inside the Future: The C64GS - Stuart Wynne explains why Commodore could have a winner. - 2 pages (62-63)

Wholesale Carnage! - Stuart Wynne visits Active Minds for an update on the development of Total Recall - 2 pages (66-67)

Megatape #10Edit

Foxx Fights Back (Image Works) - complete game

Creatures (Apex/Thalamus) - playable demo

Scorpion (Rack-It) - complete game

Monster Munch (Atlantis) - complete game

The PreviewsEdit

St. Dragon - ½ page (79)

Midnight Resistance - ½ page (80)

RoboCop 2 - ½ page (80)

Lotus Esprit Turbo Challenge - 1 page (82)

ReviewsEdit

Main reviewsEdit

Zzap Gold Medal (96%+), Zzap Sizzler (90-95%)

Game Title Publisher Format Reviewer Pgs Pg Nos Ove (%)
Ivan 'Iron Man' Stewart's Off-Road RacerVirgin GamesC64Robin Hogg212-1385%
Ivan 'Iron Man' Stewart's Off-Road RacerVirgin GamesAmigaRobin Hogg212-1387%
Flimbo's QuestSystem 3C64Phil King, Robin Hogg11480%
Flimbo's QuestSystem 3AmigaPhil King, Robin Hogg11477%
SatanDinamicC64Phil King, Stuart Wynne11643%
SatanDinamicAmigaPhil King, Stuart Wynne11647%
Deliverance: Stormlord 2HewsonC64Phil King, Stuart Wynne1.518-1979%
Puffy's SagaUbi SoftC64Phil King, Warren Lapworth½1937%
Monty Python's Flying CircusVirgin MastertronicC64Phil King, Warren Lapworth12047%
Monty Python's Flying CircusVirgin MastertronicAmigaPhil King, Warren Lapworth12057%
AtomixThalionC64Stuart Wynne, Warren Lapworth12276%
AtomixThalionAmigaStuart Wynne, Warren Lapworth12276%
Venus the FlytrapGremlinAmigaPhil King, Stuart Wynne, Warren Lapworth286-8790%
ThunderstrikeMillenniumAmigaRobin Hogg, Stuart Wynne18865%
SimulcraMicroStyleAmigaStuart Wynne, Warren Lapworth18988%
Future BasketballHewsonAmigaStuart Wynne, Warren Lapworth½9070%
PlottingOceanAmigaPhil King, Warren Lapworth½9069%
Midnight ResistanceOceanAmigaRobin Hogg, Stuart Wynne19389%
The Gold of the AztecsUS GoldAmigaRobin Hogg, Stuart Wynne19479%
Back to the Future 2Image WorksC64Stuart Wynne, Warren Lapworth19659%
Back to the Future 2Image WorksAmigaStuart Wynne, Warren Lapworth19664%

Other Details
P = Presentation, G = Graphics, S = Sound, H = Hookability, L = Lastability.

Game Title P G S H L
Ivan 'Iron Man' Stewart's Off-Road Racer88%84%82%87%79%
Ivan 'Iron Man' Stewart's Off-Road Racer90%88%89%86%80%
Flimbo's Quest85%82%80%84%79%
Flimbo's Quest79%80%78%76%73%
Satan62%51%42%39%45%
Satan54%72%45%44%49%
Deliverance: Stormlord 280%81%84%76%82%
Puffy's Saga45%35%66%34%38%
Monty Python's Flying Circus56%65%37%60%41%
Monty Python's Flying Circus82%74%60%67%50%
Atomix62%40%74%76%79%
Atomix60%45%52%77%74%
Venus the Flytrap93%92%82%92%90%
Thunderstrike83%79%52%75%61%
Simulcra78%94%71%91%87%
Future Basketball74%70%69%74%63%
Plotting86%62%44%68%74%
Midnight Resistance79%89%76%90%89%
The Gold of the Aztecs86%84%83%69%81%
Back to the Future 280%59%63%61%59%
Back to the Future 275%77%58%66%64%

The Think TankEdit

Game Title Publisher Format Pgs Pg Nos Ove (%)
The Colonel's BequestSierra On-LineAmiga1.2547-4879%
East vs West: Berlin 1948Rainbow Arts/Time WarpAmiga¼4935%
StarbladeSilmarils/PalaceAmiga½49-5063%
Operation StealthDelphine/PalaceAmiga250, 51, 5392%
Code-Name: IcemanSierra On-LineAmiga¾5360%


Other Details
A = Atmosphere, PF = Puzzle Factor, I = Interaction, L = Lastability.

Game Title A PF I L
The Colonel's Bequest72%79%82%80%
East vs West: Berlin 194834%48%21%47%
Starblade69%65%64%60%
Operation Stealth91%84%81%90%
Code-Name: Iceman60%58%67%52%

BudgetEdit

Game Title Publisher Format Pgs Pg Nos Ove (%)
Super Stock CarMastertronicC643927%
Daley Thompson's Olympic ChallengeThe Hit SquadC643965%
First StrikeEncoreC643990%
SalamanderThe Hit SquadC64½4094%
Rastan SagaThe Hit SquadC644051%
Spaghetti WesternZeppelin GamesC644067%

Pig in a PokeEdit

General playing tipsEdit

International 3D Tennis - ⅓ page (69)

Damocles - 1 page (69, 71)

Castle Master - 1 page (71, 73)

Turrican - 1¾ pages (73-74)

Snare - ½ page (75-76)

Kendo Warrior - ½ page (76)

Other creditsEdit

Sub-Editor

Phil King

Staff Writers

Robin Hogg, Lloyd Mangram

Editorial Assistant

Viv Vickeress

Art Editor

Mark Kendrick

Production Supervisor

Matthew Uffindell

AdvertsEdit

Domark

The Spy Who Loved Me, TNT compilation (Xybots, Toobin, APB, Dragon Spirit, Hard Drivin'), Dick Tracey,

Ocean

Battle Command, Night Breed, RoboCop 2, Hollywood Collection (RoboCop, Ghostbusters II. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade, Batman, Plotting, Total Recall

Titus

Fire & Forget II

Image Works

Teenage Mutant Hero Turtles

US Gold

Operation Stealth

Anco

Kick Off 2

Linel

The Neverending Story II

Rainbow Arts

Apprentice

Ubi Soft

Take 5 (Night Hunter, Puffy's Saga, Skate Wars, Iron Lord, Twinworld),

Thalamus

Heatseeker, Venom Wing

System 3

Ninja Remix

IssuesEdit

Zzap!64 Index
Date Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
1985 Zzap Issue 1
1
Zzap64 Issue 2
2
Zzap64 Issue 3
3
Zzap64 Issue 4
4
Zzap64 Issue 5
5
Zzap64 Issue 6
6
Zzap64 Issue 7
7
Zzap64 Issue 8
8
1986 Zzap64 Issue 9
9
Zzap64 Issue 10
10
Zzap64 Issue 11
11
Zzap64 Issue 12
12
Zzap64 Issue 13
13
Zzap64 Issue 14
14
Zzap64 Issue 15
15
Zzap64 Issue 16
16
Zzap64 Issue 17
17
Zzap64 Issue 18
18
Zzap64 Issue 19
19
Zzap64 Issue 20
20
1987 Zzap64 Issue 21
21
Zzap64 Issue 22
22
Zzap64 Issue 23
23
Zzap64 Issue 24
24
Zzap64 Issue 25
25
Zzap64 Issue 26
26
Zzap64 Issue 27
27
Zzap64 Issue 28
28
Zzap64 Issue 29
29
Zzap64 Issue 30
30
Zzap64 Issue 31
31
Zzap64 Issue 32
32
1988 Zzap64 Issue 33
33
Zzap64 Issue 34
34
Zzap64 Issue 35
35
Zzap64 Issue 36
36
Zzap64 Issue 37
37
Zzap64 Issue 38
38
Zzap64 Issue 39
39
Zzap64 Issue 40
40
Zzap64 Issue 41
41
Zzap64 Issue 42
42
Zzap C64 Amiga Issue 43
43
Zzap C64 Amiga Issue 44
44
1989 Zzap64 Issue 45
45
Zzap64 Issue 46
46
Zzap64 Issue 47
47
Zzap64 Issue 48
48
Zzap64 Issue 49
49
Zzap64 Issue 50
50
Zzap64 Issue 51
51
Zzap64 Issue 52
52
Zzap64 Issue 53
53
Zzap64 Issue 54
54
Zzap64 Issue 55
55
Zzap64 Issue 56
56
1990 Zzap64 Issue 57
57
Zzap64 Issue 58
58
Zzap64 Issue 59
59
Zzap64 Issue 60
60
Zzap64 Issue 61
61
Zzap64 Issue 62
62
Zzap64 Issue 63
63
Zzap64 Issue 64
64
Zzap64 Issue 65
65
Zzap64 Issue 66
66
Zzap64 Issue 67
67
Zzap64 Issue 68
68
1991 Zzap64 Issue 69
69
Zzap64 Issue 70
70
Zzap64 Issue 71
71
Zzap64 Issue 72
72
Zzap64 Issue 73
73
Zzap64 Issue 74
74
Zzap64 Issue 75
75
Zzap64 Issue 76
76
Zzap64 Issue 77
77
Zzap64 Issue 78
78
Zzap64 Issue 79
79
1992 Zzap64 Issue 80
80
Zzap64 Issue 81
81
Zzap64 Issue 82
82
Zzap64 Issue 83
83
Zzap64 Issue 84
84
Zzap64 Issue 85
85
Zzap64 Issue 86
86
Zzap64 Issue 87
87
Zzap64 Issue 88
88
Zzap64 Issue 89
89
Zzap64 Issue 90
90

External linksEdit

The Def Tribute to Zzap!64 contains certain scans of articles and reviews. The Zzuperstore also features the full magazine run DVD scan for sale
Template:Newsfield Magazines

Template:C64 Magazines

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.